Seminars of the Center for Dynamics of Complex Systems, the Nonlinear Dynamics Group, and the Theory of Chaos Group



Students' seminar: Theoretical Physics, Modeling & TSA Berlin-Potsdam-Colloquia: PhysGesellschaft Berlin, TU Berlin, Pro Physik, AIP, AEI, MPI-KGF, GFZ, HMI, PIK, AWI, Mathematik, DPG Upcoming seminars, Disputationen, & Vorschau UP
Prof. Dr. C. Beta, Prof. Dr. R. Engbert, Prof. Dr. M. Holschneider, Prof. Dr. J. Kurths
Prof. Dr. A. Pikovsky, Prof. Dr. S. Reich, Prof. Dr. G. Rüdiger, Prof. Dr. F. Scherbaum, Prof. Dr. N. Seehafer, Prof. Dr. F. Spahn

Seminar Schedule

Title Speaker/Organizer Time Place
DFG-Schwerpunktprogramm 1488: Planetary magnetism Antragsteller October 2009 Potsdam
Magnetfelder in der Sonnenatmosphäre (PhD defence) Marcel Fuhrmann, Nonlinear dynamics group, Institut f. Physik u. Astronomie, Universität Potsdam Mon Sept 7, 2009, 10 am Building 28, Room 0.108
Onto voltage mappings for neuron models Andrey Shilnikov, Neuroscience Institute joint with Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Georgia State University, USA Wed Jul 22 2009, 3:15pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Introductory course on Bayesian data analysis: Linear fixed effects model. Regression/ANOVA Bruno Schwenk, Uni Potsdam July 20-23, 2009, 9-12 (lecture) & 13-15 (pool) MPI-MP/MPI-CI, "The Box" (MPI-Nebengebäude) & Uni campus Golm, building 28, computer pool 0.87
Wittgenstein - Der Geist im Fliegenglas. Fachtagung des Instituts für Philosophie mit faszinierenden kognitionswissenschaftlichen Bezügen. Hans J. Schneider, Joachim Schulte, Severin Schroeder, Christiane Schildknecht, James Conant, Ralf Stoecker, Stefan Tolksdorf, Ansgar Beckermann, Eike von Savigny July 9-10, 2009 Campus Neues Palais, Building 8, Room 0.60/61 (Foyer)
Schroedingers Mirrors: Quantum Experiments with Micro-Mechanical Systems Markus Aspelmeyer, Institute for Quanten Optics and Quantum Information, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, Austria Wed July 8, 2009, 5:15pm Building 25, Room F001
Sfb 555 - Symposium - Pattern formation: Ensemble Kalman filters; Phase dynamics for coupled oscillators; Delocalization transmission S. Reich; M. Rosenblum; D. Shepelyansky Fri 3 Jul 2009, 16-18:10 Richard-Willstädter-Haus, Berlin, Faradayweg 10
The marginal likelihood of structural time series models with application to the US and the euro area NAIRU Christophe Planas, Econometrics and applied statistics, Institute for the Protection and Security of the Citizen (IPSC), The European Commission, Joint Research Centre, Italy Fri Jul 3, 2009, 1pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Ergodic Partition Theory and Visualization of Invariant Sets and Resonances in Dynamical Systems Zoran Levnajic, Statistical Physics / Theory of Chaos, Uni Potsdam Wed Jul 1, 2009, 1pm Building 28, Room 2.100
Inter-trial variability and predictability of event-related potentials in EEG measurements Changsong Zhou, Department of Physics, Hong Kong Baptist University, China Fri Jun 19, 2009, 3:30pm Building 14, Room 4.15
Modeling of ecosystems Ken Haste Andersen, National Institute of Aquatic Resources, Technical University of Copenhagen, Denmark Fri Jun 19, 2009, 2pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Sequentially activated groups in neural networks Komarov Maxim Tue Jun 16, 2009, 2pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Kuppel
Complexity vs modularity in synchronization of complex networks Changsong Zhou, Department of Physics, Hong Kong Baptist University, China Tue Jun 16, 2009, 1pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Kuppel
Lange Nacht der Wissenschaften 2009 am Institut für Physik und Astronomie Wasserrad * Poster * Radio Eins Sat June 13, 2009, 17pm - 1am Campus Golm, Building 28, ground floor
Physik an der Grenze zwischen Materialwissenschaft und Biologie Peter Fratzl, Honorarprofessor, Physik der Biomaterialien, Institut für Physik und Astronomie / Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung Thu June 11, 2009, 5:15pm Building 25, Room F1.01
Cassini UVIS observations of Saturn's rings Larry W. Esposito, Laboratory for Atmospheric and Space Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder, USA Wed June 10, 2009, 5:15pm Building 28, Room 0.108
Spectral intervals for differential-algebraic equations Vu Hoang Linh, Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam & V. Mehrmann, TU Berlin Wed Jun 3, 2009, 11am Campus Neues Palais, Building 22, Room 1.28
Modelling Finite Fields (Euler-Vorlesung in Sanssouci) Hendrik W. Lenstra, Universiteit Leiden, Niederlande Fri 29 May 2009, 14:00 Schlosstheater im Neuen Palais
Astrophysics and the Search for Extraterrestrial Life
13. Leibniz-Kolleg Potsdam
Frank Drake, Direktor (Emeritus), SETI Institut Wed & Thu May 27-28, 2009 Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam, Hörsaal des Schwarzschildhauses, An der Sternwarte 16
Universitätscampus Golm, Haus 27
Auditorium maximum der Universität Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais
Breathing and standing waves in reaction-diffusion systems Igal Berenstein, Department of Chemistry and Volen Center for Complex Systems, Brandeis University, MA, USA Wed May 27 2009, 3:00pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Complex self-organized dynamics in oscillatory networks and method of its control Santiago Gil, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Fri 15 May 2009, 4pm Richard-Willstädter-Haus, Fritz-Haber-Institut (FHI) der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Faradayweg 10, 14195 Berlin (U3 U-Bhf. Thielplatz)
Genetic Oscillations Mogens H. Jensen, Professor of Complex Systems and Biophysics, Director of BioNET - "Danish Center for Biophysics" Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen Wed May 13 2009, 3:15pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Entrainment in nonlinear oscillator model of insect flight Elena Shchekinova, MPI fuer Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden Mon May 4, 2009, 3:15 Building 28, Room 0.104
Earthquake dynamics and complexity Louise Olsen-Kettle, Earth Systems Science Computational Centre, The University of Queensland, AUSTRALIA Wed Apr 29, 2009, 3pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Synchronization in complex networks Albert Diaz-Guilera, Departament de Fisica Fonamental, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain Tue Apr 28, 2009, 3pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Generalized recurrence plots for the analysis of spatially distributed reaction-diffusion systems Angelo Facchini, Dept. of Chemical and Biosystems Sciences, Siena University, Siena, Italy Tue Apr 28, 2009, 1pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Room 16
Traffic jumps in a cell: lost in translation M. Carmen Romano, School of Natural and Computing Sciences, University of Aberdeen, UK Fri Apr 17, 2009, 2pm Central Building Max Planck Campus, Seminar Room Z-1.052/53
On recurrence and networks Marco Thiel, University of Aberdeen, UK Tue Apr 14, 2009, 1pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Cupola
Kolloquium zum 60. Geburtstag von Prof. Norbert Seehafer: Helizitäten auf der Sonne: Beobachtung und Theorie &
Musterbildung in der Fluiddynamik
G. Rüdiger, AIP & F. Feudel, Uni Potsdam Thu Apr 2, 2009, 2pm Building 28, Room 0.108
Modeling the Joint Probability of Earthquake, Site and Ground-Motion Parameters Using Bayesian Networks Nicolas Kühn, Institut für Geowissenschaften, Universität Potsdam Wed Feb 18, 2009, 3pm Building 28, Room 2.123
Image Processing Methods to study Cortical Actin Dynamics in Saccharomyces cerevisiae Mario Bettenbuehl, Center for dynamics of complex systems & Institut f. Mathematik, UP Mon Feb 16, 2009, 5:15 Building 28, Room 2.123
Equilibrium shapes of Gilbert-Taylor cones Florian Grossmann, Komplexe Systeme, Marburg Mon Feb 16, 2009, 3:15 Building 28, Room 0.104
Linking structure and function of complex cortical networks (PhD defence) Gorka Zamora-Lòpez, Nonlinear dynamics group, Institut f. Physik u. Astronomie, Universität Potsdam Thu Feb 12, 2009, 15:30 Building 14, Room 2.06
What have "Propellers" in Saturns Rings to do with Planet-Formation? Frank Spahn, Nonlinear dynamics group, Institut f. Physik u. Astronomie, Universität Potsdam Wed Feb 11, 2009, 17:15 Building 28, Room 0.108
Mental States as Macrostates Emerging from EEG Dynamics Carsten Allefeld, Institute for Frontier Areas of Psychology, Freiburg i.Br. Thu 5 Feb 2009, 17:15 - 18:45 Building 28, Room 2.104
Mathematische Modellierung von Mikrobewegungen der Augen (PhD defence) Konstantin Mergenthaler, Institut fuer Psychologie, UP Tue Feb 3, 2009, 17:00 Building 28, Room 2.123
New theoretical approaches to bone remodelling: Markov processes and stochastic resonance (PhD defence) Marco Rusconi, Nonlinear dynamics group, UP Fri Jan 30, 2009, 11am Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
State and Parameter Estimation of Nonlinear Systems Henry Abarbanel, Distinguished Professor of Physics and Research Physicist (Scripps Institution of Oceanography) and Director of the Institute for Nonlinear Science University of California San Diego, USA Thu Jan 29, 2009, 2pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Cupola
Plykin attractor in non-autonomous differential equations and its realization with coupled oscillators Sergey P. Kuznetsov, Theoretical Nonlinear Dynamics, Kotelnikov Institute of Radio-Engineering and Electronics of RAS, Saratov Branch, Saratov, Russia Mon Jan 26, 2009, 3:15pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.104
Temperature compensation in circadian oscillation Xiaoqing Li, Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie, Potsdam-Golm Wed Jan 14, 2009, 3:00pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
Die Physik und Astrophysik thermonuklearer Supernovaexplosionen Wolfgang Hillebrandt, MPI fuer Astrophysik, Garching Thu 8 Jan 2009, 18:30 Magnus-Haus, Am Kupfergraben 7 - 10117 Berlin (Mitte)
Planetary Rings - natural dynamical labs for disks in space Frank Spahn, Uni Potsdam Fri Dec 12, 2008, 11 am Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam, Schwarzschild-Haus, Lecture hall of the Schwarzschild Building
Towards real-time entropy for the practical analysis of time series Mark Titchener, Uni of Auckland, New Zealand Tue Dec 9, 2008, 1pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, building A62, "red salon" (3rd floor)
Flüssiges unterkühltes Grenzflächenwasser in der Marsoberfläche (PhD defence) Andreas Lorek, DLR, Berlin Mon Dec 8, 2008, 2:30pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
Statistics of phase fluctuations Anna Zakharova, Saratov University Wed Dec 3, 2008, 3pm Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Time-Dependent Billiards and Maxwell's Demon A. Loskutov, Moscow State University Mon Dec 1, 2008, 3:15pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.104
Methods of nonlinear dynamics for data analyses of long time predator-prey oscillations Lars Rudolf, Uni Oldenburg Thu Nov 27, 2008, 3:15pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
Crash course on support vector machines (30 minutes intro at the blackboard) Matthias Holschneider, Institut für Mathematik, Universität Potsdam Wed Nov 26, 2008, 1:30pm Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Wavelet Analysis of Experimental Data Alexey Pavlov, Saratov University Wed Nov 26, 2008, 3pm Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Wavelet Analysis of gaped data Natallia Makarava, Potsdam University Wed Nov 19, 2008, 3pm Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Recurrence analysis of strange non-chaotic attractors Eulalie Joelle Ngamga, Potsdam University Mon Nov 17, 2008, 2:30pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
Mathematische Mikroskope und Klimaforschung * Veranstaltung im "Jahr der Mathematik" M. Holschneider und C. Böckmann, Potsdam University Tue Nov 11, 2008, 6pm URANIA "Wilhelm Foerster" Potsdam e.V., Gutenbergstraße 71-72, 14467 Potsdam
Pattern selection in long wave oscillatory convection of a binary liquid * Oberseminar: Nichtlineare und Biologische Physik S. Shklyaev (Perm State University, Perm, Russia), A.A. Nepomnyashchy, and A. Oron (Technion, Haifa, Israel) Mon Nov 10, 2008, 3:15pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.104
Dynamic Coupling of ENSO and the Thermohaline Circulation Heiko Gölzer, Department Climate System, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research (PhD defence) Tue Nov 4, 2008, 13:00 Campus Golm, 2.05.1.05
Synchronization phenomena in mixed media of oscillatory, excitable and passive systems G. Osipov, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia Mon Nov 3, 2008, 13:30 Telegraphenberg, Building H, Room 2
Traffic of molecular motors Yan Chai, Max-Planck-Institut für Kolloid- und Grenzflächenforschung Thu Oct 16, 2008, 3pm Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.104
Wavelets and their applications to physiological data Alexey Pavlov, Saratov University Thu Oct 16, 2008, 3pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Cupola
Dynamics Days Berlin-Brandenburg 2008 * Programme * Programme (pdf file), Abstracts Participants Oct 8-10, 2008 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Workshop: Teilprozesse der Sprachverarbeitung Institut für Germanistik Thur Oct 2, 2008, 10am - 7pm Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 8, Room 059
Predator-prey dynamics under the influence of exogenous and endogenous regulation. A data-based modeling study on spring plankton with respect to climate change Katrin Tirok, Uni Potsdam Mon Oct 6, 2008, 16:00 Campus Golm, 5.02.1.01
1st International Workshop on Data Analysis and Modelling in Earth Sciences (DAMES 2008) Programme Sep 29 - Oct 1, 2008 Potsdam-Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) / Telegrafenberg
Local and global oscillations as a means for neocortico-hippocampal communication Anton Sirota, Neuroscience, Rutgers University, US Fri Sept 19, 2008, 13:00 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
A new method of searching unstable periodic orbit and its applications Naoya Fujiwara, Center for Dynamics of Complex Systems Wed Sept 17, 2008, 13:30 Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Noise induced firing and synchronization in coupled type I neurons * DFG Graduate School 1364 Nishant Malik, Center for Dynamics of Complex Systems, University of Potsdam Wed Sept 10, 2008, 13:30 Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Tag der offenen Tür am Institut für Physik und Astronomie Wasserrad * Poster Sat Sept 6, 2008, 10:00-16:00 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
How random a random network is: a random matrix analysis Sarika Jalan, MPI Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden Thur Sept 4, 2008, 3pm Telegraphenberg, PIK, A31, Cupola
Guenther Ruediger: 10.000 days MHD in Potsdam AIP Mon Sept 1, 2008, 2pm - 7pm Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam, Schwarzschild-Haus, Hörsaal
Automatic detection of the third heart sound * Slides of the talk Zur Hadas, School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University, Israel Wed 27 Aug 2008, 13:30 Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Biosignalverarbeitung 2008 Program July 16-18, 2008 Audimax Potsdam
Spatio-temporal patterns in marine systems Ulrike Feudel, Institute for Chemistry and Biology of the Marine Environment, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany Wed 16 Jul 2008, 17:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
About the relations between aesthetics, science and learning Martin Per-Olof Wickman, Stockholm University Wed 9 Jul 2008, 17:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Chirikov Standard Map D. Shepelyansky, CNRS Toulouse, France Mon 7 Jul 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Materialien der Natur - ein Vorbild fuer technische Anwendungen Peter Fratzl, MPI fuer Kolloid- und Grenzflaechenforschung Potsdam Thu 3 Jul 2008, 18:30 Magnus-Haus, Am Kupfergraben 7 - 10117 Berlin (Mitte)
Inferenz von Preiseffekten bei Modeartikeln: Kombination von Experimental- und Absatzdaten Gero Schwenk, Marketing, Uni Frankfurt/Main Wed 2 Jul 2008, 14:30 Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Bifurcations to heteroclinic cycles in coupled phase oscillators O. Burylko, Institute of Mathematics, Kyiv Mon 30 Jun 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Sfb 555 - Symposium - Pattern formation Jürgen Schmidt, Arthur Straube, Michael Rosenblum, Universität Potsdam Fri 13 Jun 2008, 16-18:10 Richard-Willstädter-Haus, Berlin, Faradayweg 10
Current sheet formation at a magnetic neutral line in Hall magnetohydrodynamics Yuri Litvinenko, University of New Hampshire, USA Mon 23 Jun 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Stochastische Approximation deterministischer Systeme, langreichweitige Korrelationen und die Nicht-Äquivalenz von Zeit- und Raummittel Holger Kantz, Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden Wed 18 Jun 2008, 17:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Return Times of Extreme Events in Long-Range Persistent Processes Annette Witt, Department of Nonlinear Dynamics, Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamik und Selbstorganisation, Göttingen Wed 18 Jun 2008, 14:30 Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
A Multivariate Approach to Correlation Analysis Based on Random Matrix Theory Markus Mueller, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos, Mexiko Mon 16 Jun 2008, 17:00 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 2.123
Why singularities are good for you Philip Rosenau, Tel Aviv University Mon 16 Jun 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Sfb 555 - Symposium - Neurodynamics Henry C. Tuckwell (MPI für Mathematik in den Naturwiss., Leipzig), Markus Dahlem (TUB), Tilo Schwalger (MPI für Physik komplexer Systeme, Dresden) Fri 13 Jun 2008, 16-18:10 Richard-Willstädter-Haus, Berlin, Faradayweg 10
Chaos vs. structure: what do "propellers" tell about planet formation Frank Spahn, Institut für Physik und Astronomie, Universität Potsdam Wed 11 Jun 2008, 14:30 Campus Neues Palais, Building 19, Room 4.15
Wavelet analysis of seismic surface waves Matthias Holschneider, Institut für Mathematik, Universität Potsdam Wed 11 Jun 2008, 14:00 Campus Neues Palais, Building 19, Room 4.15
Aggregation and Fragmentation in Chaotic Flows Ulrike Feudel, Universität Oldenburg Mon 9 Jun 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Zelldynamik aus der Sicht der Strukturbildung - physikalische Konzepte für ein biologisches Problem Carsten Beta, Biologische Physik, Institut für Physik und Astronomie, Universität Potsdam Thu 5 Jun 2008, 17:15 Campus Golm, Building 25, Room F.1.01
The many faces of black holes - Living reviews in relativity. Celebrating 10 years online Abhay Ashtekar Tue 3 Jun 2008, 7pm Lecture hall 2097, HUB, Unter den Linden 6
Bewegte Bilder aus Polymeren (12. Leibniz-Kolleg Potsdam) Sir Richard Friend
Dieter Neher, Dirk Kurth, Silvia Janietz, Carsten Dosche
May 28-30, 2008 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Neues Palais, Audimax
Wissenschaftspark Golm, Hörsaal Z-0.050
How topologists count things (Euler-Vorlesung in Sanssouci) Michael J. Hopkins, Harvard University, USA Fri 23 May 2008, 14:00 Schlosstheater im Neuen Palais
Discovery and Modeling of Enceladus' Dust Fountains (Vorstellung Habilitationsthema) J. Schmidt, Institut fuer Physik und Astronomie Wed 21 May 2008, 17:45 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Computational Cosmology (Vorstellung Habilitationsthema) Alexander Knebe, Astrophysikalisches Institut Potsdam Wed 21 May 2008, 17:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Synthetic Gene Networks for Cellular Regulation Aneta Koseska, Institut fuer Physik und Astronomie Wed 21 May 2008, 14:30 Campus Neues Palais, Building 19, Room 4.15
Feedback control of complex oscillatory systems (PhD defence) Natalia Tukhlina, Institut für Physik und Astronomie Fri 16 May 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 27, Room 0.01
Regularisierungszugänge für ein nichtlineares inverses Optionspreisproblem Bernd Hofmann, Fakultät für Mathematik, Technische Universität Chemnitz Wed 14 May 2008, 13:30 Campus Neues Palais, Building 9, Room 2.06
Black Hole Production at the LHC? Matt Choptuik Wed 30 Apr 2008, 14:00 Max Planck Campus Golm, central building, main lecture hall
Realization of some classic models and phenomena of nonlinear dynamics with coupled non-autonomous oscillators Sergey Kuznetsov, Institute of Radio-Engineering and Electronics of RAS, Saratov Branch, and Department on Nonlinear Processes of Saratov State University Mon 28 Apr 2008, 15:15 Campus Golm, Building 28, Room 0.108
Bahnenbüschel als Skelett von Chaos, klassisch wie quantenmechanisch (Max-von-Laue-Kolloquium. Moderation: Martin Wilkens, PGzB) Fritz Haake, Fachbereich Physik, Universität Duisburg-Essen Fri 25 Apr 2008, 17:15 Technische Universität Berlin, Ernst-Ruska-Gebäude, Hörsaal ER270, Hardenbergstraße 36, 10623 Berlin
W2-Professur für Experimentalphysik Bargheer, Kienle, Koch, Ostermeyer, Papadakis, Pfohl, Santer, Volkmer, Wilke, Wurm Apr 18-19, 2008, 11:15 Campus Golm, Building 28 "Baustelle", Room 0.108
Bio-inspired Complex Networks in Science and Technology From Topology to Structure and Dynamics (program) speakers and participants (Boccaletti, Gross & Kurths) April 14 - May 9, 2008 Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden
On Ergodic Properties of Perturbed Bernoulli Maps: The Spectrum of Jacobi Operators Tiago Pereira da Silva, Brazil Thu 10 Apr 2008, 15:00 Campus Am Neuen Palais, Building 19, Room 415
Modelling the annual cycle of extreme precipitation H. Rust, Uni Potsdam Thu 10 Apr 2008, 14:30 Building 19, Room 415
Directional Spherical Multipole Wavelets Michael Hayn, Angewandte Mathematik Thu 10 Apr 2008, 11:30 Building 19, Room 415
Manipulations of spike trains and their impact on synchrony analysis Antonio Pazienti, Neuroinformatics, FU Berlin Fri 7 Mar 2008, 10:00 Building 19, Room 415
Structure-Function Relationship in Hierarchical Model of Brain Networks Lucia Zemanova Wed 27 Feb 2008, 11:00 Building 19, Room 415
Reaktionen an Festkörper-Oberflächen: Vom Atomaren zum Komplexen (Oeffentlicher Vortrag bei der 72. Jahrestagung der DPG) Gerhard Ertl, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft Mon 25 Feb 2008, 20:00 Urania, Phys Gesell zu Berlin
Bifurcations of Strange Attractors L. Shilnikov, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia Tue 12 Jan 2008, 14:00 Building 19, Room 415
Klimavariabilität der Tropo- und Stratosphäre in einem globalen gekoppelten Atmosphäre-Ozean-Modell mit vereinfachter stratosphärischer Chemie (PhD defence) Sascha Brand, AWI-Potsdam Fri 8 Feb 2008, 13:00 Building 9, Room 1.09.2.06
Entwicklung von Large-Scale-Dimensionsdichten und deren Anwendung auf biomedizinische Daten (PhD defence) Corinna Raab, Institute of Physics, Uni Potsdam Thu 7 Feb 2008, 15:15 Building 9, Room 1.09.2.06
Liquid Mophologies on Patterned Surfaces (PhD defence) Pedro Blecua, MPI f. Kolloid- und Grenzflaechenforschung Fri 1 Feb 2008, 15:00 Building 8, Room 1.08.0.58
Thermische Evolution und Habitabilität erdähnlicher Exoplaneten (PhD defence) Christine Bounama, GFZ, Potsdam Thu 31 Jan 2008, 10:30 Building 8, Room 1.08.0.60/0.61
Cellular automata with stochastic updating: a classification of their convergence properties Nazim Fatès, Nancy, Frankreich Fri 18 Jan 2008, 11:00 Building 22, Room 028
Das kurze Gedaechtnis des Wassers - Neue Ergebnisse der Ultrakurzzeitphysik Thomas Elsaesser, Max-Born-Institut, Berlin Wed 16 Jan 2008, 17:15 Haus 27 in Golm, Hoersaal 0.01
Seminar on networks Gorka Zamora Lopez, Institute of Physics, Uni Potsdam Tue 15 & Thu 17 Jan 2008, 11:00 Building 22, Room 028

Past NLD Seminars (since 1994)


Udo Schwarz, Zentrum für Dynamik komplexer Systeme,
Universität Potsdam, Campus Golm Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 24, 14476 Potsdam, building 28, room 2.107
Phone: (+49-331) 977-1658, Fax : (+49-331) 977-1045

Email: UdoHSchwarz AT GoogleMail.com